Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice for HAYTON C E PRIMARY SCHOOL

(How we use Pupil Information)

The categories of pupil information that we collect, hold and share include:

  • Personal information (such as name, unique pupil number, contact details and address)
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, and free school meal eligibility)
  • Safeguarding information (such as court orders and professional involvement)
  • Special educational needs (including the needs and ranking)
  • Medical and administration (such as doctors information, child health, dental health, allergies, medication and dietary requirements)
  • Attendance (such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons and any previous schools attended)
  • Assessment and attainment (such as key stage 1 and phonics results, post 16 courses enrolled for and any relevant results)
  • Behavioural information (such as exclusions and any relevant alternative provision put in place)

Why we collect and use this information

We collect and use the pupil information, for the following purposes: and under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing pupil information are noted in RED (article 6) and BLUE (article 9)

  • to support pupil learning:       6(1)(e) Necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller i.e. to educate the child.
  • to monitor and report on pupil attainment progress:       6(1)(e) Necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller i.e. to educate the child.
  • to provide appropriate pastoral care:     6(1)(e) Necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller i.e. to educate the child. 9(2)(c) Necessary to protect the vital interests of a data subject
  • to assess the quality of our services:   6(1)(f) Necessary for legitimate interests of the controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the data subject.
  • to keep children safe (food allergies, or emergency contact details):  6(1)(d) Necessary to protect the vital interests of a data subject or another person 9(2)(h) For preventative/occupational medical reasons;
  • to meet statutory duties placed upon us for DfE data collections:  6(1)(c) Necessary for compliance with a legal obligation

 

How we collect pupil information

We collect pupil information via registration forms at the start of the school year or Common Transfer File (CTF) or secure file transfer from previous school

Pupil data is essential for the schools’ operational use.  Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is requested on a voluntary basis.  In order to comply with the data protection legislation, we will inform you at the point of collection, whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this.

How we store pupil data

We hold pupil data securely for the set amount of time shown in our data retention schedule, based on government guidance and it is available on request. 

Who we share pupil information with

We routinely share pupil information with:

  • schools that the pupils attend after leaving us
  • our local authority
  • the Department for Education (DfE).
  • The School Nurse Service and Medical practitioners
  • 3rd party providers such as Educational providers e.g.Robin Wood

 

Why we regularly share pupil information

We do not share information about our pupils with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

We share this information in order to inform future education providers of the progress made by the child, to ensure the safety of the child on Educational visits and to allow their educational, physical and medical development to be fully maximised. We take every step to ensure the safe onward delivery of the data we store on our pupils.

Department for Education

The Department for Education (DfE) collects personal data from educational settings and local authorities via various statutory data collections.  We are required to share information about our pupils with the Department for Education (DfE) either directly or via our local authority for the purpose of those data collections, under:

section 3 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

All data is transferred securely and held by DfE under a combination of software and hardware controls, which meet the current government security policy framework.

For more information, please see ‘How Government uses your data’ section.

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, parents and pupils have the right to request access to information about them that we hold.  To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, contact Mrs Susan Lingard, Head Teacher (head@hayton.cumbria.sch.uk  / the Data Protection Officer, Gerard Barr, on dpo@hayton.cumbria.sch.uk .

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • a right to seek redress, either through the ICO, or through the courts

If you have a concern or complaint about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact: Mrs Susan Lingard, Head Teacher (head@hayton.cumbria.sch.uk  / the Data Protection Officer, Gerard Barr, on dpo@hayton.cumbria.sch.uk .

 

How Government uses your data

The pupil data that we lawfully share with the DfE through data collections:

  • underpins school funding, which is calculated based upon the numbers of children and their characteristics in each school.
  • Informs ‘short term’ education policy monitoring and school accountability and intervention (for example, school GCSE results or Pupil Progress measures).
  • Supports ‘longer term’ research and monitoring of educational policy (for example how certain subject choices go on to affect education or earnings beyond school)

Data Collection requirements

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on use by the Department for Education (for example; via the school census) go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools

The National Pupil Database (NPD)

Much of the data about pupils in England goes on to be held in the National Pupil Database (NPD).

The NPD is owned and managed by the Department for Education and contains information about pupils in schools in England.  It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department.

It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes.  This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies.

To find out more about the NPD, go to https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-user-guide-and-supporting-information.

Sharing by the Department

The law allows the Department to share pupils’ personal data with certain third parties, including:

  • schools
  • local authorities
  • researchers
  • organisations connected with promoting the education or wellbeing of children in England
  • other government departments and agencies
  • organisations fighting or identifying crime

 

For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

Organisations fighting or identifying crime may use their legal powers to contact DfE to request access to individual level information relevant to detecting that crime.  Whilst numbers fluctuate slightly over time, DfE typically supplies data on around 600 pupils per year to the Home Office and roughly 1 per year to the Police.

For information about which organisations the department has provided pupil information, (and for which project) or to access a monthly breakdown of data share volumes with Home Office and the Police, please visit the following website: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received

To contact DfE: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

This page is intentionally blank for printing purposes


Privacy Notice (How we use School Workforce Information)

The categories of school information that we process include:

  • personal information (such as name, employee or teacher number, national insurance number)

  • characteristics information (such as gender, age, ethnic group)

  • contract information (such as start date, hours worked, post, roles and salary information)

  • work absence information (such as number of absences and reasons)

  • qualifications (and, where relevant, subjects taught)

  • Record of successful DBS check on Single Central Register

  • Payroll information

  • Emergency Contact information

  • Relevant medical information

 

Why we collect and use workforce information

We use workforce data to:

  • enable the development of a comprehensive picture of the workforce and how it is deployed

    6(1)(e) Necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller 9(2)(b) Necessary to meet obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement

  • inform the development of recruitment and retention policies

    6(1)(f) Necessary for legitimate interests of the controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the data subject. 9(2)(f) For the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or court judicial capacity

  • enable individuals to be paid

    6(1)(b) Necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract 9(2)(b) Necessary to meet obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement

  • Keep records of any workforce illness.

    6(1)(c) Necessary for compliance with a legal obligation 9(2)(h) For preventative/occupational medicine; assessing work capacity of an employee, medical diagnosis, providing health/social care/ treatment or management of healthcare services under EU/National law or contract with a health professional

     

     

Collecting workforce information

We collect personal information via

  • Letter of Application and Application Forms

  • References

  • Banking details supplied by Data subject

Workforce data is essential for the school’s /local authority’s operational use.  Whilst the majority of personal information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is requested on a voluntary basis.  In order to comply with GDPR, we will inform you at the point of collection, whether you are required to provide certain information to us or if you have a choice in this.

Storing workforce information

We hold data securely for the set amount of time shown in our data retention schedule.  This retention schedule is available from the Headteacher on request.

Workforce information is safely stored on the School network and is protected by password and encryption where necessary. Any hard copies are stored in locked filing cabinets and offices. Where staff details are passed to a  3rd party e.g. those who organise our payroll, this is also done through secure password and encryption protected means.

Who we share workforce information with

We routinely share this information with:

  • our local authority (where applicable)

  • the Department for Education (DfE)

  •  academy chains / federations / Multi Academy Trusts (MATs).

  • A payroll provider if not the LA

     

Why we share school workforce information

We do not share information about workforce members with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

Local authority

We are required to share information about our workforce members with our local authority (LA) under section 5 of the Education (Supply of Information about the School Workforce) (England) Regulations 2007 and amendments.

Department for Education (DfE)

The Department for Education (DfE) collects personal data from educational settings and local authorities via various statutory data collections.

We are required to share information about our school employees with the Department for Education (DfE) under section 5 of the Education (Supply of Information about the School Workforce) (England) Regulations 2007 and amendments. 

All data is transferred securely and held by DfE under a combination of software and hardware controls which meet the current government security policy framework.

For more information, please see ‘How Government uses your data’ section.

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, contact Mrs Susan Lingard, Head Teacher (head@hayton.cumbria.sch.uk  / the Data Protection Officer, Gerard Barr, on dpo@hayton.cumbria.sch.uk .

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress

  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing

  • object to decisions being taken by automated means

  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and

  • a right to seek redress, either through the ICO or through the courts

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we ask that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact: Mrs Susan Lingard, Head Teacher (head@hayton.cumbria.sch.uk  / the Data Protection Officer, Gerard Barr, on dpo@hayton.cumbria.sch.uk .

How Government uses your data

The workforce data that we lawfully share with the DfE through data collections:

  • informs departmental policy on pay and the monitoring of the effectiveness and diversity of the school workforce

  • links to school funding and expenditure

  • supports ‘longer term’ research and monitoring of educational policy

Data collection requirements

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education including the data that we share with them, go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

Sharing by the Department

The department may share information about school employees with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children or the effective deployment of school staff in England by:

  • conducting research or analysis

  • producing statistics

  • providing information, advice or guidance

    The Department has robust processes in place to ensure that the confidentiality of personal data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access to it and its use.  Decisions on whether DfE releases personal data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

  • who is requesting the data

  • the purpose for which it is required

  • the level and sensitivity of data requested; and

  • the arrangements in place to securely store and handle the data.

    To be granted access to school workforce information, organisations must comply with its strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

    To contact the department: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

Twitter

Farewell Year 6, you have been hard-working, polite, kind and a credit to our school. We shall miss you and we wish… https://t.co/rOAvjFx54Mabout 1 month ago

RT @JudithAris: Well done to children from @HaytonCESchool for their efforts #feetfirst design a poster competition. Here they are with the…about 1 month ago

Entry to Disco will be £2 - plus don’t forget spending money for sweets and treats!about 1 month ago

💃🏻 Our Year 6 Leavers disco will be held in the marquee this Wednesday evening 6-8pm. All of Key Stage 2 are invite… https://t.co/H8WEcREvReabout 1 month ago